Dried Bhringraj

Dried Bhringraj

Send Inquiry


Botanical Name:

Eclipta Alba, Eclipta erecta


English Name:


Common Name:

Bhringaraj, Bhangra  

Plant Part:

Whole Plant 

Actions and Uses:

This Indian herb is a reputed and popular liver tonic. Eclipta Alba is traditionally being used as liver tonic and in various chronic skin diseases. It is recommended to be very useful in enlarged liver, spleen, and dropsy. Eclipta alba is mainly found to contain various oleanane triterpene glycosides and its major active constituents include Wedelolactone and Nor-wedelolactone.

The herb is also used as hair tonic the oil removes graying, balding, makes the hair darker. (Make hair oil by boiling leaf juice in coconut oil).

Export inquiry for bulk is welcome.